Frequently Asked Questions - All FAQs

Please select your question category

Search FAQs
View all frequently asked questions
View FAQ Tags

In view of the fact, that Uzbekistan is the multinational country where more than 70 nationalities live, people speak different languages. The main language is Uzbek, as more than 80% of the people speak this language.  

In metropolises nearly any town dweller of the older generation understands and speaks well Russian. As you go further from the capital, the more difficult to find a person at least understanding Russian. There are towns (Samarkand, Bukhara and some regions of Fergana valley and small villages in Charvak region) where the main language is Tajik. There are also many settlements where the people speak their own language, but know also Uzbek (like border areas with Turkmenistan, Tajikistan, Kazakhstan and Kirgizia).

 The official language in Uzbekistan is Uzbek with Roman alphabet. The majority of the official documents are written in Uzbek language. The textbooks are also written in Uzbek language with Roman alphabet. In the towns you can see the guideboards in Uzbek language with Roman alphabet. In other respects in the country there are a lot of books and periodicals in Russian language.  

There is no change of summer and winter time in Uzbekistan. Uzbekistan is in time zone +5 Greenwich Time.

The time difference between Tashkent (Uzbekistan) and Berlin (Germany) is 5 hours in summer time and 6 hours in winter time.  

The time difference between Tashkent (Uzbekistan) and Kiev (Ukraine) is 2 hours in summer time and 3 hours in winter time. 

The time difference between Tashkent (Uzbekistan) and Moscow (Russia) is 1 hour in summer time and 2 hours in winter time. 

The guests of Uzbekistan can get the temporary registration in Visa and Registration for Foreigners Office for the max period of 5-6 months. After that they have to prolong it. 

According to the limits of import for individuals (registered by Ministry of Justice dd 13.03.1998, № 412) can be imported duty-free up to 2 liters of any alcoholic product, except for ethyl alcohol; cigarettes, cigars, cigarettes in quantities of 200 pieces.


It is forbidden to import explosives, explosive devices, firearms rifles, drugs, poisonous, toxic substances, etc. For the import of weapons for hunting and sporting weapons, animals you must have a special permit. When the import of cultural values (e.g., musical instruments) for subsequent unimpeded export, you must fill in a special list, in addition to the customs Declaration, which must be certified by the stamp of the authorized officer of the Ministry of culture and sports of the Republic of Uzbekistan.

In the regulations on the procedure for determining of the goods carrying by natural persons across the customs border of the Republic of Uzbekistan (registered by Ministry of Justice dd 04.06.2002, № 1147) it is mentioned,  that individuals are allowed to import for their own purposes without the payment of customs duties goods from the territory of non-contiguous States, the total cost of which in equivalent does not exceed $ 1,000, inclusive, in accordance with the utmost standards of duty-free import of goods by physical persons on the territory of the Republic of Uzbekistan.

Also not to exceed the emission Limits import of goods by physical persons on the territory of the Republic of Uzbekistan, are not subject to the excise tax (registered by Ministry of Justice dd 13.03.1998, № 412).

Determination of the customs value of imported goods is carried out by the declarant according to the methods established by the articles 18-23 of the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On customs tariff" and Instructions for determining the customs value of goods imported into the territory of the Republic of Uzbekistan, registered by Ministry of justice on January 13, 1998 No. 390.

When goods are imported for your own needs over the mentioned standards, individuals pay the following charges:
The fee for customs clearance in accordance with the decree of the Cabinet of Ministers on 30 April 2004 № 204 "On the rates of customs duties";


Import customs duties according to the decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated August 5, 2009 № PP-1169 "On additional measures for the regulation of foreign economic activity". In the absence of the Certificate of Origin the customs duty shall be paid in double rate;

Excise tax - in accordance with the decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated December 24, 2010 № PP-1449 "On forecast of main macroeconomic figures and parameters of state budget of Uzbekistan for 2011";


The value-added tax in accordance with the decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated December 24, 2010 № PP-1449 "On forecast of main macroeconomic figures and parameters of state budget of Uzbekistan for 2011".

For the trip to Uzbekistan the citizens of CIS-countries need the valid foreign passport. They don’t need the entry visa.

But they have – like all non-residents of Uzbekistan – to apply for the registration in Visa and Registration for Foreigners Office during 3 days after the arrival in Uzbekistan. If you are going to stay with your relatives or friends, then they have to register you.

If you are going to stay in the hotels, then the registration will be done by the hotels. You will only need to give your passport(s) to the reception upon your arrival in the hotel and after sometime you’ll get it (them) back with the registration talon where there will be the information of your accommodation period in this hotel. 

What do you have to know about the visa for Uzbekistan? Statute of the visa for Uzbekistan.

We give here the information published on official website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan about the visa, visa support, required documents to obtain the visa, consular fees, terms and visa procedure with the individual countries.


General position on the visa for Uzbekistan

 

In accordance with legislation of the Republic of Uzbekistan the foreign citizens and stateless persons may enter Uzbekistan and transit through its territory only if they have entry visas.   В

Visas to foreign citizens and stateless persons are issued in diplomatic missions and consular institutions of the Republic of Uzbekistan abroad on the basis of the visa support (confirmation of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan).

Visa support is issued on the basis of the application of the inviting legal and physical persons, permanently or temporarily residing in the territory of Uzbekistan, submitted to the Ministry of foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan.

The term of consideration of applications of legal and natural persons in the foreign Ministry is 10 working days in compliance with the established procedure of documents submission.

Documents required for visa obtainment

 

For visa obtainment the foreign citizens and persons without citizenship must submit to the diplomatic representation or consular institution of Uzbekistan abroad the following documents:

- The passport or document of stateless persons, the validity of which shall exceed the period of visa validity not less than 3 months;

- Duly completed visa application form, 2 copies;

- 2 colour passport-size photographs

To obtain a transit visa, foreign citizens and persons without citizenship, in addition to the above documents, must have a visa of the state of final destination and travel documents with confirmed date of departure from Uzbekistan for the country of final destination. The processing time of the visa documents in this case is 3 days.

Foreign citizens and stateless persons arriving in Uzbekistan from a country where there is no diplomatic mission or consular institutions of Uzbekistan, can obtain visas upon arrival at the visa section of the Ministry of foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the international airport "Tashkent". For this occasion the inviting legal or physical person on the territory of Uzbekistan has beforehand to apply to the Ministry of foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan in accordance with the established procedure and to obtain appropriate confirmation (stamp) of the Visa Granting Department at the Bureau of Consular Affairs and send it to the invitee. This confirmation must be presented by the invited person when purchasing the ticket, during the passport control in the host country and on the basis of this the arrived person will obtain entry visa upon arrival at the visa section of the Ministry of foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the international airport "Tashkent".

The visa procedure with the individual countries

1. It is established bilateral visa-free regime with Kyrgyzstan (up to 60 days), Azerbaijan, Armenia, Belorussia, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Moldova, Russia and Ukraine.

2. There is valid the simplified visa procedure for the citizens of AustriaBelgiumGermanyFranceItalyJapanLatviaMalaysiaSpainSwitzerlandthe United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the United States.

Tourists from these countries are issued multiple-entry visas valid up to 1 month, and for the representatives of the business community for 1 year (Malaysia - up to 6 months). The tourists do not require the tour-voucher or the address of the inviting legal entity or physical person in Uzbekistan to the foreign Ministry of the Republic of Uzbekistan. Visas are issued within 2 working days, excluding the day of receiving the documents.

3. With the Republic of Korea (up to 60 days), Brazil, Hungary, Romania, Slovakia and Turkey it is established a visa-free regime for holders of diplomatic passports up to 90 days. Citizens of these countries who have diplomatic passports and accredited as members of diplomatic missions or consular institutions of their countries, located on the territory of the Parties, and also members of their families have the right to enter and stay without a visa for the whole period of work. With Romania and Slovakia has a visa-free regime for holders of service passports up to 90 days.

4. Uzbekistan and Japan issue visas without consular fees on mutual basis.

Information is taken from the source: http://mfa.uz/rus/konsulskie_voprosi/viza/
date: 02.02.2013

What countries do not need a visa for Uzbekistan?

What countries do not need a visa for Uzbekistan?

The list of countries with visa-free regime

  • Azerbaijan
  • Armenia
  • Belorussia
  • Georgia
  • Kazakhstan
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Moldova
  • Russia (foreign passport required)
  • Ukraine (foreign passport required)

Visa-free regime for certain categories of citizens of CIS countries

Tajikistan: for citizens-holders of diplomatic and service passports up to 30 days, and also for inhabitants of border areas - up to 5 days.

Turkmenistan: for citizens-holders of diplomatic and service passports up to 30 days, and also for inhabitants of border areas - up to 5 days.

In addition, it is established the bilateral visa-free regime for citizens - holders of diplomatic and service passports of some European countries: Hungary - up to 30 days, Slovakia and Romania - up to 90 days.

Which countries require a visa?

List of countries which require a visa, but do not need visa support

Citizens of these countries do not need visa support from the Uzbek side in order to obtain the entry visa. In their case it is valid the preferential visa statute.

  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Great Britain
  • Germany
  • Spain
  • Italy
  • Northern Ireland  
  • USA
  • France
  • Switzerland
  • Japan

Obtainment of visa to Uzbekistan for countries that have no diplomatic representation of the Republic of Uzbekistan

For countries that have no diplomatic missions of the Republic of Uzbekistan, visa is issued at the airport of Tashkent on the basis of submitted written permission of the Ministry of foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan.

To obtain the permission, we need the following documents:

  • Scan (copy) of air ticket
  • Scan (copy) of passport
  • Personal data (the same like for visa obtainment) 


How much does visa cost?

  • Consular fees for visa processing
  • For the processing and issuing of visas the legislation of the Republic of Uzbekistan provides for the following consular fees:
  • а) For a single entry visa:
  • - up to 7 days – US$ 40.00;
  • - up to 15 days – US$ 50.00;
  • - up to 30 days – US$ 60.00;
  • - up to 3 months – US$ 80.00;
  • - up to 6 months – US$ 120.00;
  • - up to 1 year – US$ 160.00.
  • Note: for each additional entry the tariff increases by US$ 10.00
  • б) For multiple-entry visas:
  • - up to 6 months – US$ 150.00;
  • - up to 1 year – US$ 250.00.
  • в) For transit visas:
  • - up to 24 hours – US$ 20.00;
  • - up to 48 hours – US$ 25.00;
  • - up to 72 hours – US$ 30.00;
  • For a double entry transit visa – US$ 40.00.
  • г) For group visas (in the group must be at least 10 persons, excluding children under 16 years):
  • - up to 15 days – US$ 15.00/per person;
  • - up to 30 days – US$ 25.00/per person.
  • When issuing visas also charged fees for reimbursement of actual costs associated with obtaining visas. The amount of such fees depends on the place of visa application (regardless of the nationality of the applicant).
  • Note: For citizens of countries that have relevant bilateral agreements, may provide for a different procedure for issuance of entry visas to the Republic of Uzbekistan.


How much does it cost obtaining a visa support from Uzbekistan?

The visa support you can get by purchasing the same from a travel agency. In so doing you will separately pay to the travel agency the cost of the documents execution, which includes the fee to the Foreign Ministry, the total amount of:


А) The cost of visa support:
for the period of stay up to 2 weeks:
Adults – US$ 25.00 per person

Children under 12 years – US$ 15.00 per person

 

for the period of stay up to 1 month:

Adults – US$ 50.00 per person 
Children under 12 years – US$ 30.00 per person

B) The cost of the receiving party invitation:
for the period of stay up to 2 weeks:
Adults – US$ 10.00 per person

Children under 12 years – US$ 7.00 per person

for the period of stay up to 1 month:

Adults – US$ 15.00 per person 
Children under 12 years – US$ 10.00 per person

C) The cost of issuing permits for the visa at the airport of Tashkent city:
for the period of stay up to 2 weeks:
Adults – US$ 25.00 per person

Children under 12 years – US$ 15.00 per person

for the period of stay up to 1 month:

Adults – US$ 50.00 per person 
Children under 12 years – US$ 30.00 per person

For visa support we need the following data about the tourist:

  1. Name:
  2. Surname:
  3. Sex:
  4. Citizenship:
  5. Date of birth:
  6. Place of birth:
  7. Passport number:
  8. Date of issue of passport:
  9. Date of expiry of passport:
  10. Place of work:
  11. Post:
  12. Address of work and telephone:
  13. Country of issuing Uzbek visa:
  14. Date of arrival:
  15. Date of departure:
  16. Towns to visit:
  17. Purpose of the visit:
  18. Previous visits to Uzbekistan:
  19. Fax, e-mail address:

The maximum term of consideration in the Ministry of foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan is 10 days.

After you get the number of visa support you can contact the Embassy of the Republic of Uzbekistan with the above list of documents.


What do you need to obtain a transit visa to Uzbekistan?

A transit visa is a visa that is issued to foreign nationals traveling via Republic of Uzbekistan to a third country. To obtain a transit visa you must submit to the Embassy or Consulate of the Republic of Uzbekistan the following documents:

  • 2 completed visa forms
  • 2 photos
  • Passport
  • Entry visa of the country of the final destination
  • Travel documents with confirmed date of departure from Uzbekistan
No faqs found in this category

I have a question about the credit cards in Uzbekistan. Please tell me can I withdraw money from an ATM in Uzbekistan?

Yes, you can. The credit cards are accepted in Uzbekistan, but not everywhere. It is rather unproblematic in Tashkent, but in the other cities where there is no ATM around the city, you have to go to the Bank for this procedure. In this regard, it is recommended to have a predetermined amount of cash, in order not to waste the time walking to the foreign exchange desks and banks.

In the capital of Uzbekistan, in Tashkent, you can use the ATMs only in some hotels (“Uzbekistan”, “Shodlik Palace”, “Markaz”, “International”, “Toshketn Palace”, “Grand Mir”, “Dedeman”, “Le Grande Plaza”). In Samarkand you can finв ATM in the hotel Afrosaib Palace and Registan Plaza (former President). In the ancient Bukhara the ATMs you can find in the Central Bank and National Bank. In the streets you’ll not find ATMs in the mentioned towns. In the abovementioned hotels you can withdraw the money and you can pay by credit card. You can also use the credit cards in some Tashkent shops and restaurants.

In other places, in order to pay by credit card, you should go to bank, show your credit card and passport and then you’ll be able to withdraw the money. It may take a lot of time, as sometimes you should stay in queue.

The working hours with the clients in National Bank: from 9:00 to 16:00. Lunch: from 12:00 to 13:00. Days off: Saturday, Sunday.

In holidays banks do not work. So, it would be better if you know in advance whether your trip concurs with holidays or not.